EDITH DEKYNDT
Born in 1960, Ieper, Belgium
Lives and works in Tournai and Berlin
 
SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS
 
17   They Shoot Horses, Konrad Fisher Galerie, Berlin, DE
16   Mer sans rivages, Musée de l'Abbaye de Sainte Croix, Les sables d'Olonne, FR, en partenariat avec le FRAC des Pays de Loire 
16   Air, rain, pain, wind, sweat, tears, fear, yeast, heat, pleasure, salt, dust, dreams, odors, noises, humidity. DAAD Gallery, Berlin, DE, Curated by Bettina Klein
16   Strange Fruits, Greta Meert Gallery, Brussels
16   Ombre indigène, Wiels, Brussels - Curated by Dirk Snauwaert
15   Théoreme des Foudres, Le Consortium, Dijon, Curated by Anne Pontignies
15   L'atelier de la Création de France Culture, une émission de Irène Omélianenko, réalisation Lionel Quantin. Une commande du Centre natiional des arts plastiques.
14   Devil is in the Details, Swarovsky, Vienna, AU, Curated by Nicolaus Schaffausen
14   Untitled, Galerie Karin Guenther, Hamburg, DE
14   Krasny Ougol, Unlimited Art Basel, Basel, CH, Greta Meert Gallery
14   Paradise Syndrome, Temporary Gallery, Koln, DE, Curated by Regina Barunke
14   Chronology of Tears, Greta Meert Gallery, Brussels, BE
14   All that is solid melts into air, Martin Van Zomeren Gallery, Amsterdam, NL
13   Slow Stories, La BF15 - Centre d'art contemporain, Lyon, FR
13   Mexican Vanities, Carl Freedman Gallery, London, UK
12   The Painter's Enemy, Gregor Podnar Gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia
12   Dreams and Lies, Hasselt University, Hasselt, BE, curated by Jan Boelen
12   Monday is Blue, Maison Gregoire, Brussels, BE, curator Emmanuelle Lambion
11   Lingua Ignota, Sollertis Gallery, Toulouse, FR
11   Subliminal Rooms, VidalCuglietta Gallery, Brussels, BE
11   Dieu rend visite à Newton, Fri-art, Fribourbg, CH, curator Corinne Charpentier
11   La femme de Loth, Synagogue de Delme, Delme, FR, curator Marie Cozette
10   Get Out Of My Cloud, Kiosk, Gent, BE, curator Wim Waelput
09   Les ondes de Love, Mac’s, Grand’Hornu, BE, curator Denis Gielen
09   Soleil Public, Meyer & Riegger Gallery, Karlsruhe, DE
09   At Night I Lie, Karine Guenther Gallery, Hamburg, DE
09   The Transparent Ceiling, Les filles du calvaire Gallery, Paris, FR
09   Agnosia, Witte de With, Rotterdam, NL, curator N. Schaffausen (February)
08   One second of Silence, Parker’s Box Gallery, Brooklyn, US, curator Alun Williams 
08   Present Perfect, Program Gallery, Berlin
08   Present Perfect, Les Filles du calvaire Gallery, Brussels, BE
07   Project room, Les Filles du calvaire Gallery, Brussels, BE
06   Two White Pieces, Arch 2 Gallery, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg CA, curator  Neil Minuk 
04   Slow Objects, Porte 11 Gallery, Brussels , BE
04   Any Resemblance To Persons, Living or Dead is Purely Coincidental, BPS 22, Charleroi, BE
04   Detrois Studio, Brussels, BE, curator Yolande de Bondt-Ridder
03   Soleil Public, Le Comptoir du Nylon, Brussels curator Frédérique Versaen
02   Before Life (Myodesopsies 01), Chapelle de Boondael, Brussels, BE
99   Alone at Home, Les témoins oculistes, Brussels, BE
99   Edith Dekyndt & Chris Dorosz, Plug  in Gallery, Winnipeg CA, curator Wayne Baerwaldt
98   Worthlessness, Espace l’Escaut, Brussels, BE, curator Olivier Bastin
98   Discreet Piece, Or Gallery, Vancouver, CA, curators Kitty Scott & Reid Shier
96   Laboratory 02, c/o Christophe Lezaire, Obigies, BE
95   Laboratory 01, Espace l’Escaut, Brussels, BE
94   To Clean a Room, Themistocles Gallery, Mexico City, ME
93   Legenda Orea, c/o Klaus Haas, Leuven, BE
93   Nihil Novum Sub Sole, Koma, Mons, BE
 
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
 
17   Mexican Vanities in "Notes on aour Equilibrium", CAB Art Center, Brussels, BE
17   Ombre indigène in 'Mondialité', Fondation Boghosian-Villa Empain, Brussels, BE, Curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist & Asad Raza
17   They Shoot Horses in 'BelgianArtPrize', Bozar, Brussels, BE
17   Provisory Object 03 in 'What is not Visible is not Invisible', Les collections des FRAC, SongAun Artspace, Séoul, South Korea, Curated by Laurence Gateau & Anne-Claire Duprat
17   Radiestesic Hall & L'Ennemi du Peintre in 'Poetique des Science', Le Fresnoy, Tourcoing, FR, Curated by Pascale Pronnier
17   A Portrait of Things in 'The Beguiling Siren is The Crest', The Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw, Poland
17   Provisory Object 03 in 'What is not Visible is not Invisible', Les collections des FRAC, National Museum of Singapour, South Korea, Curated by Laurence Gateau & Anne-Claire Duprat
16   Breioarmerkurfjara Beach in 'La Timidité des Cimes', Le parvis, Tarbes, FR, Curated by Magali Gentet
16   The Biography of Object 02 in '+Ultra. Knowledge & Gestaltung, Martin-Gropius Bau, Berlin, DE, Curated by Cluster of Excellence - Humboldt-Universität Berlin
16   Provisory Object 03 & Breioarmerkurfjara Beach in 'Broken White', Design Academy Eindhoven and Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, NL
16   Provisory Object 03 in 'Laboratoire de l'art', Musée des Arts et Métiers, Paris, FR, Curated by Marie-Noëlle Farcy, Christophe Gallois, Enrico Longhi, Clément Minighetti (Mudam), Marie-Sophie Corcy (Musée des arts et métiers)
16   Major Tom in 'Seeing Round Corner', Turner Contemporary, Margate, Kent UK, Curated by artists David Ward and Jonathan Parsons
16   Martial M in Short Film program 'Migration Birds' Art Basel, Basel, CH, Curated by Maxa Zoller
15   Love Song and Chronology of Tears, Akademie der Künste, Berlin , DE
15   One Second of Silence in Là où Commence le Jour, LAM, Villeneuve d'Ascq, FR, Curated by Marc Donnadieu and Pauline Creteur
15   The Borrom Line, SMAK, Gand, BE
15   L'ennemi du Peintre in L'ENTROPIE L'ordre caché, FRAC Bourgogne, FR, Curated by A. Handa-Gagnard
15   Till I Get it Right, LABOR Gallery, Mexico, ME, Curated by Tim Goossens
15   Accidental colors, Patersstraat 55, 2300 Turnhout, Be, Curated by Maud Salembier
15   Ombre Indigène 02 in "Territoire de la Pensée (Mons 2015)", curated by Bruno Robbe & Daniel Dutrieux
15   The Fence, Skulpturenpark, Riehler Strasse, Köln, DE, curated by Thomas D. Trummer
15   Eppur si muove (Et pourtant elle tourne), Mudam Luxembourg - Curated by Marie-Noëlle Farcy, Christophe Gallois, Enrico Longhi, Clément Minighetti                         
      (Mudam), Marie-Sophie Corcy (Musée des arts et métiers)
15   Play Time - Toledo Museum, Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A, Curated by Dr. Norton-Westbrook and Amy Gilman
15   Cristallisation - la naissance d'un ordre caché", Centre Pompidou Metz - hors les murs, Musée du cristal Saint-Louis, Rue Coëtlosquet 57620 Saint-Louis-lès-Bitche, FR, Curated by Helène Guenin
15   La mécanique des gestes, Théâtre de Privas / Espace d’art contemporain, Frac Lorraine, Privas, FR, Curated by Camille Planeix
15   The Importance of Being ...Contemporary art from Belgium in Latin-America",​ Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, La Habana, Cuba, Curated by Sara Alonso
15   Blue Pink Black, Carl Freedman Gallery, London, UK
15   The Future of the Memory,  Kunsthalle, Vienna, AU, Curated by Nicolaus Schauffausen
15   Vibrant Matter, Kiosk, Gent, Belgium, Curated by Wim Waelput
15   Elsewhere. Observations on Islands, Franz Josefs Kai 3 Gallery, Wien, AU, Curated by Marlies Wirth

14   55th October Salon exhibition, The Cultural Centre of Belgrade, SR
14   Blue Times, Kunsthalle Vienna, AU, Curated by Amira Gad, Nicolaus Schafhausen
14   Laisser les sons aller où ils vont, FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon, FR Curated by Sébastien Faucon
14   New Ways of Doing Nothing, Kunsthalle Vienna, AU, Curated by Cristina Ricupero & Vanessa Müller
14   Order Cannot Help You Now, Argos Center Art and Media, Brussels, Curated by Ive Stevenheydens
14   Alone at Home in "Chambre à soi", Musée d'art et d'histoire, Saint Denis, FR
14   Art Of Its Own Making, The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, St. Louis, U.S.A, curated by Gretchen Wagner
13   Pièces Montrées, Frac Alsace, 30 ans de collection, Sélestat, FR
13   Le Milieu du Monde, Tourinnes-la-Grosse, BE, curated by David de Tscharner
13   5th Moscow Biennale 2013: Bolshe Sveta / More Light, Moscow, RU, Curated by Catherine de Zegher
13   Old Black, Team Gallery, New York, USA, curated by Todd von Hammon
13   Space Odyssée 2.0, Z33 - House for Contemporary Art, Hasselt, BE, curated by Ils Huygens
13   L'origine des choses, La Centrale Electrique, Brussels, BE
12   Danai Anesiadou, Edith Dekyndt, Emily Sunblad, VidalCuglietta Gallery, BE
12   P.A.M.I., Peckham, London, UK, curated by Harriet Blaise Mitchell.
12   L'art dans les chapelles, Notre-Dame du Moustoir, Malguénac, FR, curated by Emilie Ovaere-Corthay & Karim Ghaddab.
12   Sint-Jan Ghent, Saint-Bavo's Cathedral, Ghent, BE, curated by Jan Hoet & Hans Martens
12   Le Prince des rayons, Galerie VidalCuglietta, Brussels, BE, curated by Lilou Vidal
12   L'équilibre des forces, La Malterie, Lille, FR
11   Raak, SMAK, Ghent, BE, Curated by RASA.
11   Constellations, FRAC Picardie, Amiens,FR
11   We Make Version, Westfälischer Kunstverein, Münster, DE, Curated by Katja Schroeder.
11   Found in Translation, Casino Luxembourg, Forum for Contemporary Art, Luxembourg (September 24, 2011-January 15, 2012), Curated by Emmanuel Lambion.
11   D'un autre monde, Printemps de septembre, Toulouse, France, (September 23- October 16, 2011). Curated by Anne Pontegnies.
11   Contour 2011, 5th Biennal of Moving Image, Mechelen, Belgium. (August 27- October 30, 2011). Curated by Anthony Kiendl.
11   Principe d'incertitude, Magasin, Centre National d'art contemporain, Grenoble, France. (May 29- September 4, 2011). Curated by Francesca Agnesod, Nadia Barrientos, Guillaume Hervier
      and Andrea Rodriguez Novoa as part of Session 20 of the École du Magasin of Grenoble.
11   Radical Autonomy/ Nieuwe werelden van niks, Netwerk, Centre for Contemporary Art, Aalst, BE. Curated by Arno van Roosmalen
11   A. B. C. - Belgian Contemporary Art, City Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria, Curated by Dominique Païni and Pascale Pronnier.
11   Ex Libris, VidalCuglietta Gallery, Brussels, Belgium, Curated by Lilou Vidal.
11   On Line. Drawing Transforming through the 20th Century, Moma, NY, curators C. De Zegher & Connie Butler
10   Into The Light, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerpen, curator Error One
10   Territoire(s), FRAC Réunion, Réunion Island, FR, curator Nathalie Gonthier
10   Art Belge Contemporain, Le Fresnoy, Centre national d’art contemporain, Roubaix, FR, curator Dominique Païni
10   The Right to Protest, Socio-Political Contemporary Art Museum, Jerusalem, IL ,curator Raphie Etgar.
10   The Moon is an Arrant, The David Robert Foundation, London, GB, curator Oliver Martinez Kandt
10   The Shape of Time, Galerie Sequence, Saguenay, CA, curator Nicole Gingras
10   Ocean, Musée de la mer, Biarritz, FR, curator Florence Guionneau-Joie
10   Opening Exhibition, The Richard Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences, NY, US
10   Before Present, Centre d’Art Contemporain Villa du Parc, Annemasse, FR
10   A l’ombre d’un doute, FRAC Lorraine, Metz, FR, curator Beatrice Josse
10   Drawing Time, Galerie Poirel, Nancy, curator Marie Cozette
10   Make the Most of Now, Kunsthalle Energasse, Vienna, AU, curator Max Benkendorff
10   Unidentified Living Objects, Parker’s Box Gallery, Brooklyn, USA, curator Hélianthe Bourdeaux-Maurin
10   Composite Visions, CAN, Neuchâtel, CH
10   Waterpod: Autonomy and Ecology, Exit Art, New York City, USA
10   Speed Dating, FDC Satellite Gallery, Brussels, curator Lilou Vidal
09   Silence, a composition, Contemporary Art Museum, Hiroshima, JP, curator Tanja Elstgeest
09   Edith Dekyndt & Michael Stevenson, Meyer & Riegger Gallery, Karlsruhe, DE
09   In Time, Robert Miller Gallery, NY, US, curator Tim Goossens
09   Ritual of Homecoming, Lodz, PL, curator Adam Budak
09   Waterpod Powow, Waterpod, New York, US, curators Eve K. Tremblay and Mary Mattingly
09   The New Easy, Artnews gallery, Berlin, DE, curator Lars Eijssen
09   Chambre d’écho, Musée Réattu, Arles, FR
09   Political/ Minimal, Museum Sztuki, Lodz, PL, curator Klaus Biesenbach
09   Cul-de-sac, Venice small squares, Venice, IT, curator Lino Polegato
09   Le sang du poète, F.R.A.C. Pays de Loire, Carquefou, FR, curators Laurence Gateau & Adam Budak
09   Faux- Jumeaux, S.M.A.K., Gent, BE, curator Hans Theys
09   There is No(w) Romaticism, Les Filles du calvaire Gallery, Brussels, BE, curator Lilou Vidal
09   All that is solid melts into air, De Garage, Mechelen, curator Edwin Carels
09   Faux- Jumeaux, S.M.A.K., Gent, BE, curator Guillaume Désanges
09   Acquisitions 2007-2008, F.R.A.C. Picardie, Amiens, FR
09   Nos (Us), Museu da Republica, Rio de Janeiro, BR, curator Daniella Geo
08   Political/ Minimal”, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, curator Klaus Biesenbach
08   Brussels Biennial, Midi Station, (BE), selection Witte de With, Rotterdam, NL
08   (A)pesanteur, récit sans gravité, FRAC Lorraine, Metz FR, curator Béatrice Josse
08   Corpus Delictis, Palais de Justice de Bruxelles, BE
08   58 T, Congrès station, Brussels BE, curator Emmanuel Lambion
08   Septiformis, Cathedral St. Michel & Gudule, Brussels, BE
08   Mortal Coil, Parker Box Gallery, Brooklyn, (NY), curator Alun Williams
08   Performa(c)tivity, Amores Theatre, Athens, (GR), curator Katerina Tselou
08   Prospect 58, Hessenhuis, Antwerp, BE, curator Pieter Vermeersch
08   Le soigneur de gravité, Mac’s, Grand Hornu, BE, curator Denis Gielen
08   Biennale de la photographie, MAMAC, Liège
07   Plier, Déplier, Les filles du calvaire gallery, Brussels, curator Edith Doove
07   Commitment, De Garage  Mechelen, BE, curator  Luk Lambrecht
06   Welcome Back, Mister Paik!, Mukha Media, Antwerpen, BE
06   Suite Fibonacci, Galerie Frédéric Desimpel, Brussels, BE, curator Christophe Veys
06   Tracer, Retracer 2, Leonard & Bina Ellen Gallery, Concordia University, Montreal, CA, curator Nicole Gingras
06   Crossing Anspach, Anspach Galleries, Brussels, BE, curator Sprezzatura
06   Satellite of Love, Witte de With, Rotterdam, NL
06   Science Fictions, Aline Vidal Galllery, Paris, FR
06   Catodica  01, LipanjePutin Arte Contemporanea, Triest, IT curator Maria Campitelli
05   Faire Signe, La Criée, Rennes, FR, curator Larys Frogier
05   Le Tableau des Eléments, Mac’s, Grand Hornu, BE, curator Denis Gielen
05   Locations, Tyler Art Gallery, University  of New York, Oswego, US, curator Julieve Jubin
05   Brussels South Airport, Krinzinger Projekte, Vienna , AU,  curator Pierre-Olivier Rollin 
05   Fermeture pour le Futur, Archétype Gallery, Brussels, BE
05   Emergency Biennial, Matrix Art Project, Brussels, BE, curator Jota Castro
05   M.T.R.O., Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Valenciennes, FR
04   Un choix d’œuvres dans la collection de Christophe Veys, Porte 11 Gallery, Brussels, BE
04   Le temps qu’il fait, Galerie Liane et Danny Taran, Montréal, CA, curator Cate Rimmer
04   Act, Espace Culturel BBL, Brussels, BE, curator Michel Dereymaker
04   The Weather, Charles H. Scott Gallery, Vancouver, CA, curator Cate Rimmer
03   Papiers d’identités, Porte 11 Gallery, Brussels, BE, curator Christophe Veys
02   Le colloque des chiens, Espace 251 Nord, Liege, BE,  curator  Laurent Jacob
02   Diversion, Museum of Garden History, London UK, curator Danielle Arnaud
02   Malerei ohne Malerei, Museum der Bildende Künste, Liepzig, DE, curator Dirck Luckow
01   Instants Fragiles, Passage du Retz, Paris, FR, curator Les témoins  oculistes
01   Ici et maintenant, Tour & Taxis, Brussels, BE, curator Laurent  Jacob
01   La trahison des images ©, Pallazzo Franchetti, Venice Biennial, IT, curator Laurent  Jacob
01   Things, Les témoins oculistes, Brussels, BE
00   Exit Congo Museum, Koninklijk Museum van Centraal Afrika, Tervuren, BE, curator Toma Muteba
00   Beyond Seasons,  Etablissements d’en Face, Brussels, BE, curator Eva González-Sancho
00   Histoires d’un monde éphémère, Les témoins  oculistes, Brussels, BE
00   La conscience du monde, Louvain-la-Neuve, Louvain-la-Neuve, BE
00   La frontière en tête, CEAAC, Strasbourg, FR
00   Die Grenze im Kopf, Städtischer Galerie Villa Streccius, Landau, DE